2011 PDP Teams


Select year of interest - 2015      2014      2013      2012      2011      2010      2009      2008      2007-2001

PDP 2011

 

2011-1

Gaussian errors, and designing investigations         

Team Lead: Tuan Do, Dunlap Institute, University of Toronto 
Disciplinary area: Astronomy, Statistics  
Teaching venue: PREP for SURP, Dunlap-Toronto ISEE Chapter 
Sponsor: Dunlap Institute, University of Toronto

2011-2

Measuring brightness and distance scales in astronomy, and supporting choice of methodology                  

Team Lead: Linda Strubbe, CITA, University of Toronto
Disciplinary area: Astronomy 
Teaching venue: West African International Summer School for Young Astronomers, Dunlap-Toronto ISEE Chapter
Sponsor: Dunlap Institute, University of Toronto

2011-3

Solar radiation processes, and using models to generate explanations         

Team Lead: Devin Silvia, University of Colorado, Boulder
Disciplinary area: Astronomy, Solar physics 
Teaching venue: PREP for LASP REU, Boulder ISEE Chapter
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)

2011-4

Molecular geometries and interactions, and predicting how variables will affect experimental outcomes        

Team Lead: Andy Bockus, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Biology, Bioengineering 
Teaching venue: SIMS bridge program, Santa Barbara CSEP ISEE Chapter
Sponsor: NSF/TUES, CSEP/UCSB

2011-5

Role of catalysts in sustainable chemistry, and supporting hypotheses with evidence   

Team Lead: Jacki Roberts, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Chemistry, sustainability 
Teaching venue: SIMS bridge program, Santa Barbara CSEP ISEE Chapter
Sponsor: NSF/TUES, CSEP/UCSB

2011-6

Detecting transiting planets, and using models to understand astronomical systems        

Team Lead: Anne Metevier, Institute for Scientist & Engineer Educators
Disciplinary area: Astronomy 
Teaching venue: EXPRES for Carnegie REU
Sponsor: ISEE, NSF/PIRE

2011-7

Genes and protein function, and interpreting output of computational tools  

Team Lead: Mia Grifford, University of California, Santa Cruz 
Disciplinary area: Biology, Computational biology 
Teaching venue: PREP for SRI at UCSC
Sponsor: ISEE, NSF/PIRE

2011-8

Mutations to phenotypes, and interpreting data to generate explanations    

Team Lead: Laura Gaydos, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Biology 
Teaching venue: PREP for SRE at UCSC
Sponsor: ISEE, NSF/PIRE

2011-9

Molecular geometry and intermolecular forces, and predicting experimental outcomes      

Team Lead: Chris Bailey, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Chemistry 
Teaching venue: PREP for ACCESS program at UCSC
Sponsor: NSF/PIRE, ISEE

2011-10

Program architecture, and visualizing data         

Team Leads: Jill Naiman and Katelyn White, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Computer science
Teaching venue: PREP at Hartnell College through UCSC partnership
Sponsor: ISEE, NSF/PIRE, NASA California Space Grant Consortium

2011-11

Inferring impactor properties from craters, and evaluating arguments from evidence        

Team Lead: Angie Wolfgang, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Astronomy, Planetary science 
Teaching venue: Introduction to the Solar System summer course at UCSC
Sponsor: ISEE, NSF/PIRE

2011-12

Wave properties of light, and developing quantitative models     

Team Lead: Emma Storm, University of California, Santa Cruz 
Disciplinary area: Physics, Optics 
Teaching venue: Physics WEST at UCSC 
Sponsor: AWI (AFOSR), NSF/TUES, ISEE

2011-13

Maximizing flow and power in renewable energy generators, and optimizing designs    

Team Lead: Oscar Azucena, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Engineering, Renewable energy, Sustainability 
Teaching venue: Renewable Energy WEST at UCSC
Sponsor: NSF/PIRE, AWI (AFOSR), ISEE

2011-14

Abiotic gradients in the intertidal, and using prior results to refine a scientific question     

Team Lead: Max Tarjan, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Marine science, Ecology 
Teaching venue: Marine ecology WEST at UCSC
Sponsor: NSF/PIRE,ISEE, AWI (NSF/AFOSR)

2011-15

Analyzing ecological systems, and defending conservation choices with data           

Team Lead: Gabriel Gonzalez-Roybal, University of California, San Francisco
Disciplinary area:  Biology, Ecology, Botany
Teaching venue: Kapi‘olani CC STEM bridge program, Akamai-Hawaii ISEE Chapter
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)

2011-16

Wave nature of light, and supporting explanations with evidence   

Team Lead: Nick Lee, Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawai‘i, Manoa
Disciplinary area: Physics, Optics 
Teaching venue: Kapi‘olani CC STEM bridge program, Akamai-Hawaii ISEE Chapter
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)

2011-17

Characterizing mechanical waves, and designing investigations

Team Lead: Mike Lum, Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawai‘i, Manoa
Disciplinary area: Physics
Teaching venue: Kapi‘olani CC STEM bridge program, Akamai-Hawaii ISEE Chapter
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)

2011-18

Optimizing sampling rate, and defining an engineering problem          

Team Lead: Heather Kaluna, Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawai‘i, Manoa
Disciplinary area: Engineering 
Teaching venue: Akamai Short Course, Akamai-Hawaii Chapter
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR), TMT

2011-19

Program architecture, and analyzing tradeoffs between multiple variables              

Team Lead: Brooks Thomas, Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawai‘i, Manoa
Disciplinary area: Computer science  
Teaching venue: Akamai Short Course, Akamai-Hawaii Chapter
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR), TMT

2011-20

Satellite instrument design using Nyquist sampling, and refining design choices  

Team Lead: Chris Moore, University of Colorado, Boulder
Disciplinary area: Solar physics, Engineering 
Teacing venue: Akamai Technical Workshop, Akamai-Hawaii & Boulder Chapter  
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)