Certificate Recipients

The Institute for Scientist and Engineer Educators is pleased to have awarded the following individuals a Certificate of Completion. ISEE and the UCSC Division of Graduate Studies recognize the certificate and award UCSC graduate student recipients a Certificate in Inclusive Inquiry STEM Education (denoted by * below). We extend our sincere congratulations and appreciation to all recipients for their thoughtful and creative work.

2017

Name

Field

Robin Lovell*

Environmental Studies 

Emily Reisman*

Environmental Studies

Hamutahl Cohen*

Environmental Studies

Paul Mattern

Ocean Sciences

Hanh Lam

Microbiology & Environmental Toxicology

Tonio Schuetze

Biology

Daniela Keilberg

Physical & Biological Sciences

Ana Kareh*

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Sabrina Shirazi*

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (EEB)

Chris Gilbert

Astrophysics & Planetary Science

Michelle Consiglio

Physics & Astronomy

Gwen Musial

Biomedical Engineering

Robert Lewis

Chemistry

Ana Gallego-Hernandez

Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology

Ian Colinas*

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Eva Lily

Astronomy

2016

Name

Field

Christoph Baranec Astronomy
Pauline Blaimont*
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Marie Calapa* Astronomy and Astrophysics
Larissa Marinho Eglem de Oliveira* Computer Engineering 
Daniela Keilberg Microbiology & Environmental Toxicology
Andrew Marsh* Physics
Courtney Peck Physics
Carla Sette* Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Ryan Swindle Physics
Felicia Tabing Mathematics
Brad Thompson* Computer Engineering

2015

Name

Field

Saul Beceiro Novo Nuclear Astrophysics
Sarah Beganskas* Earth and Planetary Sciences
Tisha Bohr* Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Grace Lin* Computer Science
Anna Lowe* Ocean Science
Max Tarjan* Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

2014

Name

Field

Lauren Lui Biomolecular Engineering and Bioinformatics
Katelyn White Applied Mathematics

2013

Name

Field

Andrew Bockus Chemistry
Christopher Moore Astrophysics
Derek Padilla Physics
Kelly Peach Chemistry and Biochemistry
Devin Silvia Astrophysical and Planetary Sciences

2012

 

Name

Field

Carley Corrado Chemistry
Michael Jacox Ocean Science
Sora Kim Earth and Planetary Sciences
Clay McKell Electrical Engineering
Srikar Srinath Astronomy
Brooks Thomas Theoretical Particle Physics

2011

Name

Field

Jennifer Betancourt Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Tela Favaloro Engineering
Nicholas McConnell Astronomy
Erin McCreless Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Katie Morzinski Astronomy
Adrienne Traxler Applied Mathematics and Statistics

2010

Name

Field

Judy Cheng Astronomy and Astrophysics
Kristel Dorighi Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Dave Harrington Astronomy
Bradley Jacobs Astronomy
Katherine Kretke Astronomy
Anne Medling Astronomy
Ryan Montgomery Astronomy
Mark Pitts Astronomy
Nicole Putnam Vision Science
Tiffani Quan Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology
Marc Rafelski Astrophysics
Emily Rice Astrophysics
Joe Sapp Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Sarah Sonnett Astronomy and Astrophysics
Linda Strubbe Astronomy
Johnny Tam Bioengineering
Patrick Yuh Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology