2012 PDP Teams


Select year of interest - 2015      2014      2013      2012      2011      2010      2009      2008      2007-2001

PDP 2012

 

2012-1

Central Dogma       

Team Lead: Jenn Betancourt, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Molecular Biology
Teaching venue: PREP for SRI at UCSC
Sponsor: NSF/TUES, ISEE

2012-2

Stem Cell Inquiry                 

Team Lead: Mantissa Johnston, University of California, San Francisco
Disciplinary area: Cell Biology
Teaching venue: PREP for SRE at UCSC
Sponsor: NSF/TUES, ISEE

2012-3

Chemistry    

Team Lead: Bob Fitzmorris, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Chemistry
Teaching venue: PREP for UCSC ACCESS
Sponsor: NSF/TUES, ISEE

2012-4

Tipping Point

Team Lead: Carley Corrado, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Earth Science
Teaching venue: Earth WEST at UCSC
Sponsor: NSF/TUES, ISEE

2012-5

Sustainability Inquiry  

Team Lead: Tamara Ball, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Renewable Energy
Teaching venue: Eco-Design WEST at UCSC
Sponsor: NSF/PIRE, ISEE

2012-6

Ocean Science Inquiry       

Team Lead: Max Tarjan, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Marine Science, Ecology
Teaching venue: Ocean WEST at UCSC
Sponsor: NSF/TUES, ISEE

2012-7

InGENEious Information: A computational biology inquiry 

Team Lead: Lauren Lui, University of California, Santa Cruz 
Disciplinary area: Biology, Computational biology 
Teaching venue: Molecular Biomech Lab, BME 150
Sponsor: NSF/TUES, ISEE

2012-8

DC Circuits    

Team Lead: Jonathan Cornell, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Physics
Teaching venue: UCSC Physics Lab
Sponsor: NSF/TUES, ISEE

2012-9

Detecting Signals in the Noise    

Team Lead: Danica Roth, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Astronomy, Physics
Teaching venue: PREP for Institute for Astronomy
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)

2012-10

Digitizing an Analog World        

Team Leads: Andy Norton, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Electrical Engineering
Teaching venue: PREP for Institute for Astronomy
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)

2012-11

Programming Inquiry

Team Lead: Heather Kaluna, University of Hawai‘i
Disciplinary area: Computer Programming
Teaching venue: Akamai PREP Course
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)

2012-12

Science Driving Technology   

Team Lead: Jenn Burt, University of California, Santa Cruz 
Disciplinary area: Physics
Teaching venue: Big Island High School Bridge Program
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR), TMT

2012-13

Computer Science Inquiry   

Team Lead: Garrett Elliott, University of Hawai‘i
Disciplinary area: Computer Science
Teaching venue: Big Island High School Bridge Program
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR), TMT

2012-14

Life Cycle Analysis    

Team Lead: Austin Barnes, University of Hawai‘i
Disciplinary area: Environmental Science
Teaching venue: UHMC Project Management
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)

2012-15

Circuit Inquiry          

Team Lead: Tela Favaloro, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area:  Electrical Engineering
Teaching venue: UHMC Labs, ETRO 101
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)

2012-16

Image Conjugation

Team Lead: Richard Ordonez, Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawai‘i
Disciplinary area: Astronomy
Teaching venue: TeCC NSO Workshop
Sponsor: National Solar Observatory

2012-17

Analyzing the Man-made World

Team Lead: Heidi Stauffer, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Environmental Science
Teaching venue: SIMS bridge program, Santa Barbara CSEP
Sponsor: NSF/TUES, CSEP/UCSB

2012-18

Shining Light on the Sun   

Team Lead: Katherine Kretke, University of Colorado at Boulder
Disciplinary area: Astronomy, Solar Physics
Teaching venue: PREP for LASP REU, University of Colorado at Boulder
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)

2012-19

Inferring the Invisible         

Team Lead: Quinn Konopacky, Dunlap Institute
Disciplinary area: Astronomy
Teaching venue: PREP for SURP, Dunlap-Toronto
Sponsor: Dunlap Institute, University of Toronto