2014 PDP Teams


Select year of interest - 2017     2016     2015      2014      2013      2012      2011      2010      2009      2008-2001


PDP 2014

Total Impact:

 

  67 PDP participants teaching  
~435 undergraduates served

2014-1

Deriving uncertainties from random sampling, and designing investigations   

Team Lead: Tuan Do, Dunlap Institute, University of Toronto 
Disciplinary area: Astrophysics
Teaching venue: PREP for SURP, Dunlap-Toronto ISEE Chapter 
Sponsor: Dunlap Institute, University of Toronto

~25 
undergraduates

2014-2

Pinhole optics, and supporting scientific explanations with evidence and reasoning               

Team Lead: Mike Lum, University of Hawai‘i, Manoa
Disciplinary area: Optics
Teaching venue: TEXOCOP Summer Program, University of Houston College of Optometry, Houston ISEE Chapter
Sponsor: ISEE (NSF/EHR)

14 
undergraduates

2014-3

Identifying temperatures from spectral features, and identifying assumptions in models         

Team Lead: Jesse Lord, University of Colorado, Boulder
Disciplinary area: Astronomy, Solar physics 
Teaching venue: PREP for LASP REU, Boulder ISEE Chapter
Sponsor: AWI (NSF & AFOSR)

~20
undergraduates

2014-4

Deriving uncertainties on measurements, and analyzing data via graphing   

Team Lead: Emily Rice, College of Staten Island, City University of New York
Disciplinary area: Astronomy and Earth and Planetary Science
Teaching venue: PREP for AMNH/CUNY REU
Sponsor: ISEE (NSF/AST)
18
undergraduates

2014-5

Fourier Transforms, and visualizing data in multiple domains

Team Lead: Vicky Scowcroft, Carnegie Observatories, Pasadena
Disciplinary area: Astronomy, Physics
Teaching venue: PREP for Pomona College REU
Sponsor: ISEE (NSF/EHR)

20
undergraduates

2014-6

Control structures in computer programming, and optimization  

Team Lead: Sarah Beganskas, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Computer Science 
Teaching venue: Akamai Short Course, Akamai-Hawaii Chapter
Sponsor: AWI (NSF/AST & AFOSR), TMT
~30
undergraduates

2014-7

Intermittency of renewable energy sources, and optimization

Team Lead: Austin Barnes, Institute for Scientist & Engineer Educators
Disciplinary area: Engineering, Renewable Energy Design
Teaching venue: Akamai Short Course, Akamai-Hawaii Chapter
Sponsor: AWI (NSF/AST & AFOSR), NSF/PIRE, TMT

~30
undergraduates

2014-8

Gaussian errors, and defining requirements   

Team Lead: Anna Boehle, University of California, Los Angeles
Disciplinary area: Astronomy, Physics 
Teaching venue: PREP for Physics and Astronomy REU, UCLA
Sponsor: ISEE (NSF/HER)

13 
undergraduates

2014-9

Genetic mapping, and designing experiments 

Team Lead: Andrew Knutson, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Biology, Genetics
Teaching venue: PREP for MARC/MBRS program, UCSC
Sponsor: ISEE (UCSC)
~15 
undergraduates

2014-10

Energy conservation and transfer, and optimization        

Team Leads: Angel Resendez, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Engineering, Energy Storage
Teaching venue: CA-Denmark Summer School, UCSC
Sponsor: NSF/PIRE, ISEE
14 
undergraduates

2014-11

Imaging with lenses, and defining requirements    

Team Lead: Quinn Konopacky, Dunlap Institute, University of Toronto
Disciplinary area: Astronomy, Optics
Teaching venue: Instrumentation Summer School, Dunlap Institute
Sponsor: Dunlap Institute, University of Toronto
21
undergraduates

2014-12

Catalysis, and constructing explanations based on evidence 

Team Lead: Chris Bernt, University of California, Santa Barbara
Disciplinary area: Chemistry 
Teaching venue: SST, Santa Barbara CSEP ISEE Chapter 
Sponsor: ISEE (NSF/EHR), CSEP/UCSB

21
high school students

2014-13

Non-covalent interactions and drug design, and constructing explanations   

Team Lead: Rafael Palomino, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Chemistry 
Teaching venue: Chemistry WEST, UCSC
Sponsor: ISEE (UCSC)

21
undergraduates

2014-14

Wave interference and diffraction, and designing investigations     

Team Lead: Sebastiano Cantalupo, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Physics 
Teaching venue: Physics WEST, UCSC
Sponsor: ISEE (UCSC, NSF/EHR)
17 
undergraduates

2014-15

Feedback in the carbon cycle, and developing conceptual models         

Team Lead: Danica Roth, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area:  Earth Science
Teaching venue: Earth WEST, UCSC
Sponsor: ISEE (UCSC)

13 
undergraduates

2014-16

Efficiency and energy design specifications, and justifying design choices

Team Lead: Emma Storm, University of California, Santa Cruz
Disciplinary area: Renewable Engergy
Teaching venue: Renewable Energy WEST, UCSC
Sponsor: NSF/PIRE, ISEE

14 
undergraduates

2014-17

Energy conservation and transformation, and formulating testable hypotheses

Team Lead: Devin Silvia, Michigan State University
Disciplinary area: Physics
Teaching venue: LBC Physics Lab, Michigan State
Sponsor: NSF/AST

120 
undergraduates

2014-18

Lens optics and pinhole optics, and applying models   

Team Lead: Chris Moore, University of Colorado, Boulder
Disciplinary area: Optics, Astronomy, Solar physics 
Teaching venue: University of Colorado, Boulder Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Sponsor: AWI (AFOSR), NSF/AST
~25 
undergraduates

2014-19

Geometric image formation, and representing observations mathematically

Team Lead: Geoff Matthews, University of Hawai‘i, Manoa
Disciplinary area: Astronomy
Teacing venue: UH Manoa Astronomy Lab Course 110L, Akamai-Hawaii Chapter  
Sponsor: AWI (NSF/AST & AFOSR)

20
undergraduates